Trending

Why is moxonidine prescribed?

Why is moxonidine prescribed?

Moxonidine is a medicine which works on your blood vessels. You will have been prescribed it for high blood pressure (hypertension)….About moxonidine for high blood pressure.

Type of medicine A centrally acting antihypertensive medicine
Used for High blood pressure (hypertension)

How quickly does moxonidine work?

In humans, about 90% of an oral dose of moxonidine is absorbed; there is no first-pass effect and the bioavailability is 88 %. Food intake does not affect moxonidine. The peak plasma concentration of moxonidine is reached in the course of 30-180 minutes after administration of a film-coated tablet.

When should I take Physiotens?

Treatment should be started with 0.2 mg Physiotens in the morning. The dose may be titrated after two weeks to 0.4 mg given as one dose or as divided doses (morning and evening) until a satisfactory response is achieved.

Is moxonidine an alpha blocker?

Moxonidine (INN) is a new-generation alpha-2/imidazoline receptor agonist antihypertensive drug licensed for the treatment of mild to moderate essential hypertension.

What are the different strengths of moxonidine tablets?

There are three different strengths of moxonidine tablets available – 200 micrograms, 300 micrograms and 400 micrograms. Each time you collect a fresh supply of tablets it is a good idea to check to make sure you receive the strength you are expecting. If you have any questions, please ask your pharmacist to advise you.

Are there any side effects to taking moxonidine?

The most common side-effects are a dry mouth, feeling sleepy, and a stomach upset. These tend to be mild and soon settle down. Treatment with moxonidine is usually long-term – continue to take the tablets until your doctor tells you otherwise. About moxonidine for high blood pressure

How often can I take moxonidine in the morning?

• If the therapeutic effect is insufficient, the dosage can be increased to 400 mcg per day after three weeks either as a single dose in the morning or twice daily in the morning and evening. • The dosage can further be increased to 600 mcg two times daily if effects are still not seen.

Which is the site of action of moxonidine?

In various animal models moxonidine has been shown to be a potent antihypertensive. Available experimental data indicate that the site of action of the antihypertensive effect of moxonidine is the central nervous system (CNS). Moxonidine has been shown to bind selectively to the I 1 -imidazoline receptors in the brain stem.

There are three different strengths of moxonidine tablets available – 200 micrograms, 300 micrograms and 400 micrograms. Each time you collect a fresh supply of tablets it is a good idea to check to make sure you receive the strength you are expecting. If you have any questions, please ask your pharmacist to advise you.

The most common side-effects are a dry mouth, feeling sleepy, and a stomach upset. These tend to be mild and soon settle down. Treatment with moxonidine is usually long-term – continue to take the tablets until your doctor tells you otherwise. About moxonidine for high blood pressure

How often should I take moxonidine for blood pressure?

The usual starting dose of MOXONIDINE MYL is one 0.2 mg (200 microgram) tablet once per day. Depending on how your blood pressure responds your dosage may be increased by your doctor to 0.4 mg (400 micrograms) after 2 weeks. After a further 2 weeks your doctor may increase your dosage to 0.6 mg per day (600 micrograms).

What do you need to know about moxonidine MYL?

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This leaflet answers some common questions about MOXONIDINE MYL. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits.